To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Fraction and Decimal Equivalents Worksheet - Page 2

Fraction and Decimal Equivalents Worksheet
  • Page 2
 11.  
The fractions 25 100 and 5 20 are equivalent. Identify another equivalent fraction.
a.
12 34
b.
35 140
c.
10 115
d.
5 15


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 12.  
Choose a fraction equivalent to 9 12.
a.
36 27
b.
27 36
c.
6 9
d.
12 9


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 13.  
Identify a fraction equivalent to 5 6.
a.
24 20
b.
6 5
c.
7 8
d.
20 24


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 14.  
Which fraction is equivalent to 7 8?
a.
18 14
b.
6 9
c.
8 7
d.
14 16


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 15.  
Choose a fraction equivalent to 3 4.
a.
6 9
b.
7 12
c.
9 12
d.
5 15


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 16.  
Identify a fraction equivalent to 4 12
a.
5 6
b.
7 8
c.
8 24
d.
3 9


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 17.  
Express the fraction 91 182  in lowest terms.
a.
1 2 
b.
711
c.
23
d.
10 11 


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 18.  
Which of the following represents a pair of equivalent fractions?
a.
2 3 and 4 3
b.
2 3 and 2 5
c.
2 3 and 4 6
d.
2 3 and 3 2


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 19.  
Express the fraction 4386 in lowest terms.
a.
13
b.
12
c.
23
d.
14


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 20.  
Express the fraction 36144 in lowest terms.
a.
14
b.
16
c.
23
d.
15


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.