To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Fractions and Decimals Worksheets

Fractions and Decimals Worksheets
  • Page 1
 1.  
Tim ate three fourths of the chocolates that he had. Which decimal represents the fraction of the chocolates he ate?
a.
3.4
b.
0.25
c.
0.5
d.
0.75


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 2.  
The cost of a smaller sausage is half the cost of the larger one. What is the decimal equivalent of the fraction?
a.
4.8
b.
0.50
c.
0.48
d.
0.25


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 3.  
Dorothy gave one tenth of her collection of marbles to Hannah. Choose the decimal that represents the fraction.
a.
1.10
b.
0.1
c.
0.01
d.
0.2


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 4.  
Tommy bought 3 ball-point pens for $0.84. How much does each pen cost?
a.
$2.80
b.
27 cents
c.
28 cents
d.
0.28 cents


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 5.  
Jessica bought 10 burgers. She gave 12 of them to her brother. How many burgers are left with her?
a.
2
b.
5
c.
4
d.
10


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 6.  
Valerie had 48 crayons. She gave 13 of them to her friend. How many crayons does she have now?
a.
15
b.
32
c.
16
d.
18


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 7.  
Charlie has a piece of wood that is 39 ft. long. He cuts them into equal pieces. If each piece measures 34 of an inch, how many pieces will he get?
a.
39
b.
52
c.
56
d.
30


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 8.  
Andy has bought 27 gallons of milk for his coffee shop. He uses 92 gallons of milk everyday for few days. How many days can he use the milk?
a.
6
b.
117
c.
27
d.
12


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 9.  
Jolie bought 10 pounds of meat to make different recipes for a Christmas party. She used 23 pound of meat in each recipe. How many different recipes can she make?
a.
16
b.
12
c.
6
d.
15


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 10.  
Brad had 56 toffees in a box. He distributed them equally among all his friends. If each friend got 74 of toffee, find the number of friends Brad has.
a.
48
b.
54
c.
63
d.
32


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)

More Fractions and Decimals Worksheets
Ordering Fractions and Decimals Worksheet Fraction and Decimal Equivalents Worksheet
Fraction to Decimal Worksheet Decimal to Fraction Worksheet
*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.