To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Fractions and Decimals Worksheets - Page 2

Fractions and Decimals Worksheets
  • Page 2
 11.  
Which fraction represents the equivalent form of the decimal 0.579?
a.
5791000
b.
57910000
c.
579100
d.
57910


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 12.  
Teresa has 12 5 cups of flour. If 4 5 cups of flour is needed to make one dish, then how many such dishes can Teresa make?
a.
3
b.
4
c.
2
d.
2.4


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 13.  
John can run 3 2 km in 1 2 hour. How many km can he run in one hour?
a.
1.5
b.
2
c.
4
d.
3


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 14.  
Andy has bought 15 4 liters of milk for his coffee shop. He uses 5 4 liters of milk everyday for few days. How many days can he use the milk?
a.
11
b.
7
c.
3
d.
12


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 15.  
Sandra bought 8 3 kg of meat to make different recipes for a Christmas party. She used 2 3 kg of meat in each recipe. How many different recipes can she make?
a.
5
b.
4
c.
6
d.
16


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 16.  
Two-thirds of the children in a school visit a Children's Park every day. Half of them walk to the park. What fraction of the total children walk to the park every day?
a.
2 3
b.
1 2
c.
1 3
d.
3 5


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 17.  
Sandra ordered a pizza. Sam ate half of it. Greg ate three-fourths of what Sam ate. What fraction of the pizza is eaten by Greg?
a.
2 3
b.
3 4
c.
7 8
d.
3 8


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 18.  
Andy, Linda, and Aaron collected marbles. Linda collected three-fifths of what Andy had collected. Aaron collected one-third of what Linda had collected. What fraction of Andy's collection is Aaron's?
a.
2 3
b.
1 5
c.
1 3
d.
3 5


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 19.  
Mr. Brown bought some candy bars. He gave one-fourth of them to Bob. Bob gave two-fifths of his share to Ed. What fraction of the total number of candy bars did Ed get?
a.
1 10
b.
1 4
c.
2 5
d.
1 3


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 20.  
There are some books in a shelf. Two-sevenths of them are story books for children. Three-fifths of the story books are fairytales. What fraction of the total number of books are fairytales?
a.
5 12
b.
2 7
c.
6 35
d.
3 5


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.