To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Function Worksheets - Page 5

Function Worksheets
  • Page 5
 41.  
Identify the table that suits the equation y = 5x - 2.


a.
Table 2
b.
Table 4
c.
Table 3
d.
Table 1


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 42.  
Identify the table that matches the equation y = 3x + 2?


a.
Table 4
b.
Table 2
c.
Table 1
d.
Table 3


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 43.  
Complete the following function table.

a.
7
b.
5
c.
8
d.
6


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 44.  
Complete the following function table.

a.
7
b.
10
c.
9
d.
8


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 45.  
Find the missing value of the table for the rule y = 3x + 2.
xy
28
5
723
826

a.
5
b.
17
c.
10
d.
15


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 46.  
The table shown is used the rule y = 2x + 7.
xy
313
619
8
1027
Find the value of y, when x = 8.
a.
23
b.
21
c.
29
d.
25


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 47.  
Jim's salary is a function of the number of hours he worked. Which of the following is true for the data?
a.
Number of hours worked is dependent variable.
b.
There is no relation between the number of hours worked and Jim′s salary.
c.
Jim′s salary dependent variable.
d.
Jim′s salary independent variable.


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 48.  
The area of a square is a function of the length of its side. Which of the statements is true?
a.
Length of the side of a square is dependent.
b.
There is no relation between the area and the side of a square.
c.
Length of the side of a square is independent.
d.
Area of a square is independent.


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 49.  
The total cost of tickets is a function of number of tickets purchased. Which of the statements is true?
a.
The total cost of tickets is the dependent variable.
b.
The total cost of tickets is the independent variable.
c.
Insufficient data.
d.
There is no relation between the number of tickets and the total cost.


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 50.  
The cost of a taxi ride from Edd′s home to his office is a function of the number of miles between his home and office. Which of the following is the independent variable?
a.
The driving time to the office
b.
The cost of the taxi ride
c.
The distance between Edd′s home and his office
d.
Number of employees in Edd′s office


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.