To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Graph Linear Functions Worksheet - Page 2

Graph Linear Functions Worksheet
  • Page 2
 11.  
The table shows the income a businessman earns from his peanut farm in the last 5 years. Find the rate of change from the 1st year to the 4th year.

a.
168.5
b.
316.6
c.
457
d.
500


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 12.  
The table shows the numbers of women participants at Boston Marathon from the year 2001 to 2006. Find the rate of change between 2003 to 2005.


a.
168.5
b.
186.5
c.
180
d.
160


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 13.  
The table shows the numbers of men participants at Boston Marathon from the year 2001 to 2006. Find the rate of change between 2001 to 2004.


a.
680.8
b.
640
c.
690
d.
700


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 14.  
Choose the graph for the equation y = 12x - 1.


a.
Graph 1
b.
Graph 3
c.
Graph 2
d.
Graph 4


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 15.  
Tim bought 2 boxes of crayons for $1.5. Which graph shows the relationship between the number of boxes of crayons bought and the total cost?

a.
Graph 1
b.
Graph 2
c.
Graph 3
d.
Graph 4


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 16.  
Tom bought a belt for $1.5. Which graph shows the relationship between the number of belts bought and the total cost?

a.
Graph 2
b.
Graph 4
c.
Graph 3
d.
Graph 1


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 17.  
Which graph represents the equation y = 2x?

a.
Graph 2
b.
Graph 3
c.
Graph 1
d.
Graph 4


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 18.  
Find the equation of the graph shown.


a.
x = 3 - 3y
b.
y = 3 + x
c.
y = 3 - x
d.
y = - 3 - x


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 19.  
What is the equation of the graph?


a.
3x - 2y = 12
b.
3x + 2y = 12
c.
- 3x + 2y = 12
d.
3x + 2y = - 12


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 20.  
Identify the equation of the graph shown.


a.
y = x4 - 2
b.
y = x2 + 4
c.
y = x2
d.
y = x2 - 4


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.