To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Graph Linear Functions Worksheet - Page 3

Graph Linear Functions Worksheet
  • Page 3
 21.  
The graph shows the relationship between Sam′s wages and the number of hours he worked. Interpret the meaning of the slope as a rate of change.


a.
Sam earns $8 per hour.
b.
Sam earns $6 per hour.
c.
Sam earns $7 per hour.
d.
Sam earns $9 per hour.


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 22.  
The graph shows the relationship between a taxi company′s fares and the distance traveled in miles. Interpret the meaning of the slope as a rate of change.

a.
Taxi company charges $0.6 per mile.
b.
Taxi company charges $0.3 per time.
c.
Taxi company charges $3 per mile.
d.
Taxi company charges $6 per mile.


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 23.  
Find the measure of the missing angle in the hexagon.


a.
150°
b.
290°
c.
108°
d.
110°


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 24.  
Which graph best suits the equation?
y = 1 2x


a.
Graph 2
b.
Graph 4
c.
Graph 1
d.
Graph 3


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 25.  
Choose the equation of the line in slope-intercept form.


a.
y = 1 2x + 1
b.
y = 1 2x - 1
c.
y = - 1 2x + 1
d.
y = - 1 2x - 1


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 26.  
Which graph represents the equation y = x +2?


a.
Graph 3
b.
Graph 4
c.
Graph 2
d.
Graph 1


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 27.  
Which graph represents the equation y = - 1 2x + 1?

a.
Graph 3
b.
Graph 1
c.
Graph 4
d.
Graph 2


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 28.  
Which graph represents the equation y = 4x + 1?

a.
Graph 2
b.
Graph 1
c.
Graph 3
d.
Graph 4


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 29.  
Which of the graphs represents the equation y = 2x - 4?


a.
Graph 1
b.
Graph 4
c.
Graph 2
d.
Graph 3


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 30.  
Identify the graph that represents a linear function.

a.
Graph 2
b.
Graph 1
c.
Graph 3
d.
Graph 4


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.