To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Graph Linear Functions Worksheet - Page 9

Graph Linear Functions Worksheet
  • Page 9
 81.  
The graph shows the relationship between the rent of a car and the distance traveled by it. The initial rent of the car is $15 per day and for every mile, an amount of $1.5 is charged. If Jim paid $25.50 for a day, how many miles did he travel?


a.
6.5 miles
b.
7 miles
c.
6 miles
d.
10 miles


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 82.  
The graph shows the relationship between Eddy's earnings and the number of hours he works overtime. His daily wage is $27. If he earns $52.50 per day, how many hours does he work overtime?

a.
7 hours
b.
8.5 hours
c.
6 hours
d.
10.5 hours


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 83.  
The graph shows the relationship between the rent of a car and the distance traveled by it. The initial rent of the car is $15 per day and for every mile, an amount of $1.5 is charged. If Jim paid $25.50 for a day, how many miles did he travel?


a.
6 miles
b.
6.5 miles
c.
7 miles
d.
10 miles


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 84.  
The graph shows the relationship between the rent of a car and the distance traveled by it. The initial rent of the car is $15 per day and for every mile, an amount of $1.5 is charged. If Jim paid $25.50 for a day, how many miles did he travel?


a.
10 miles
b.
7 miles
c.
6.5 miles
d.
6 miles


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 85.  
Which of the following equations best represents the table?

a.
y = 3x - 2
b.
2y = x - 3
c.
y = 5x - 4
d.
y = x + 2


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 86.  
Which of the following equations best represents the table?


a.
y = 3x - 2
b.
y = x + 2
c.
y = 5x - 4
d.
2y = x - 3


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 87.  
Which of the following equations best represents the table?

a.
y = x + 2
b.
y = 3x - 2
c.
y = 5x - 4
d.
2y = x - 3


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 88.  
Which of the following equations best represents the table?

a.
2y = x - 3
b.
y = 5x - 4
c.
y = x + 2
d.
y = 3x - 2


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 89.  
Which of the following equations best represents the table?

a.
y = 5x - 4
b.
2y = x - 3
c.
y = 3x - 2
d.
y = x + 2


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 90.  
Identify the proportional relationship for the data shown in the table.
Time (t)5 min7 min8 min9 min
Distance (d)10 miles14 miles16 miles18 miles

a.
d = 5 + t
b.
d = 5t
c.
t = 2d
d.
d = 2t


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.