To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Measure of Variation Worksheet

Measure of Variation Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
Find the interquartile range of these 11 scores: 10, 12, 12, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 21, 21, 22.
a.
13.5
b.
9
c.
6.5
d.
20


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 2.  
The number of games won by a famous basketball team each year from the year 1991 to the year 2000 are 25, 30, 25, 50, 40, 75, 40, 50, 35, and 40. Find the interquartile range for the given data.
a.
22.5
b.
20
c.
20.5
d.
40


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 3.  
Find the interquartile range from the given box-and-whisker plot.


a.
5
b.
7.5
c.
3.5
d.
4


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 4.  
The box-and-whisker plot shows the earnings (in dollars) of a daily wage earner. Find the interquartile range.


a.
150
b.
25
c.
125
d.
75


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 5.  
The owner of a super market recorded the number of customers who came into his store each hour for one day. The results were 15, 10, 12, 9, 18, 5, 8, 9, 15, 10, and 11. Find the interquartile range.
a.
9
b.
6
c.
15
d.
10


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 6.  
Find the range of the data set.
16, 73, 28, 12, 59, 68, 27, 70, 25, and 53
a.
36
b.
61
c.
37
d.
58


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 7.  
Find the range of the data set.
40, 8, 36, 36, 63, 40, 25, 64, and 18
a.
28
b.
22
c.
44
d.
56


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 8.  
Find the range of the data set.
8, 10, 13, 14, 23, 83, 26
a.
18
b.
8
c.
26
d.
75


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 9.  
Find the range of the data set.
3, 4, 2, 3, 5, 4, 3, 5 and 2
a.
5
b.
2
c.
4
d.
3


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 10.  
The weights (in pounds) of 10 students in Mr. Rector's class are 62, 57, 61, 58, 63, 64, 64, 64, 59 and 74. Find the range of the weights of the students.
a.
16
b.
17
c.
18
d.
19


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.