To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Measures of Central Tendency Worksheet

Measures of Central Tendency Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
Gary has taken an aptitude test 8 times and his scores are 96, 98, 98, 105, 36, 87, 95, and 93. Which measure of central tendency is most appropriate for his scores?
a.
median
b.
mode
c.
mean
d.
range


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 2.  
Which measure of central tendency is most appropriate for a data that describes the heights of grade 5 students?
a.
mode
b.
outlier
c.
mean
d.
median


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 3.  
The data shown are the grades received by fifteen students of Mrs. William's class.

A, B, B, B, C, A, B, B, A, B, C, B, B, B, A

Which measure of central tendency is the best for the given situation?
a.
mean
b.
mode
c.
range
d.
median


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 4.  
The scores shown below were received by four science teams named A, B, C, and D in an examination. Each team reported an "average" of 90. Which of the following is true for the measure of central tendency that was used by the team?
A: 80, 85, 90, 95, 100
B: 93, 92, 90, 90, 91
C: 80, 86, 95, 92, 90
D: 85, 90, 90, 90, 90
a.
team D used mean
b.
team C used mode
c.
team A used mean
d.
team B used median


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 5.  
A survey was conducted by a chocolate manufacturing company, about the likes and dislikes of the flavors they marketed. Which measure of central tendency will help them most to make their choice of the most liked flavor?
a.
mean
b.
range
c.
mode
d.
median


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 6.  
Find the mode of the data set. Identify the outlier, and find the mode excluding outliers.
100, 100, 100, 20, 120, 90.
a.
110, 120, 100
b.
100, 100, 100
c.
20, 100, 20
d.
100, 20, 100


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 7.  
The temperature received till Friday was 94, 98, 86, 90 and 91. If the temperature on Saturday drops to 61oF, how does the inclusion of Saturday's temperature affect the weekly mean temperature?
a.
increases
b.
decreases
c.
does not change
d.
can not be determined


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 8.  
By how much will the mean temperature vary if the outlier is included?
79, 69, 81, 73, 38, 86, 68
a.
70.6
b.
5.9
c.
76
d.
5.4


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 9.  
What effect will the outlier have on the median of the data if the outlier is excluded?
4, 6, 3, 4, 3, 6, 24
a.
insufficient information to conclude
b.
increases
c.
decreases
d.
does not change


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 10.  
What effect will the outlier have on the median of the data if the outlier is excluded?
2, 4, 1, 2, 8, 4, 22
a.
does not change
b.
insufficient information to conclude
c.
decreases
d.
increases


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.