To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Mutually Exclusive Events Worksheet

Mutually Exclusive Events Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
The two events A and B are mutually exclusive and P(A) = 0.25 and P(B) = 0.5. Find P(AB).
a.
0.75
b.
0.25
c.
0.5
d.
0.3


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 2.  
Which of the following is a mutually exclusive event?
a.
Drawing a queen or a diamond from a standard deck of cards.
b.
Rolling a 3 or 4 on a single roll of a number cube.
c.
Rolling a number greater than 8 and rolling an even number when a pair of dice is rolled.
d.
A card selected from a deck will be either an ace or a spade.


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 3.  
Which of the following is a mutually exclusive event?
a.
A card selected from a deck will be either a queen or a red.
b.
A card selected from a deck will be either a black or a king.
c.
A card selected from a deck will be either an ace or a king.
d.
A card selected from a deck will be either a spade or 2.


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 4.  
A pair of dice is rolled. What is the probability that the sum of the numbers rolled is either 8 or 12?
a.
2 9
b.
5 36
c.
1 6
d.
1 5


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 5.  
Which of the following events are not mutually exclusive?
a.
tossing a coin and rolling a number cube
b.
rolling a 3 or 5 on a single roll of a number cube
c.
drawing a 3 and a diamond from a standard deck of cards
d.
rolling a number greater than 3 or a multiple of 3 when a pair of dice is rolled


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 6.  
Tony had 5 red socks, 3 blue socks, and 2 white socks in a drawer. He pulled out 2 socks at random from the drawer. What is the probability that one sock is blue and the other is red?
a.
13
b.
118
c.
12
d.
16


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 7.  
Carol has 5 cookies, 8 chocolates, and 2 cakes in her refrigerator. Find the probability of Carol choosing a chocolate and her sister choosing a cake to eat.
a.
335
b.
16105
c.
19210
d.
8105


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 8.  
What is the probability of rolling a number greater than 6 with a number cube?
a.
1
b.
1 2
c.
1 6


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 9.  
Two 6-sided dice are rolled simultaneously. List all the outcomes, where the sum of the two numbers is 9.
a.
(2, 7), (7, 2)
b.
(3, 6), (4, 5), (5, 4), (6, 3)
c.
(2, 7)
d.
None of the above


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 10.  
Tina tossed two coins at a time. Choose a list that shows all the possible outcomes.
a.
(H, H), (H, 0), (T, H), (T, T)
b.
(H, H), (H, T), (T, H), (T, H, T)
c.
(H, T)
d.
(H, H), (H, T), (T, H), (T, T)


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.