To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Negative Number Worksheet

Negative Number Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
It is chilly outside. What do you think will be the temperature?
a.
56°F
b.
110°F
c.
- 20°F
d.
89°F


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 2.  
Which of the following could be the temperature in Antarctica?
a.
34°F
b.
20°F
c.
45°F
d.
- 37°F


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 3.  
A submarine is 450 feet below sea level. Which of these represents the position of the submarine with respect to the sea level?
a.
45
b.
450
c.
- 450


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 4.  
It's very cold outside. What do you think the temperature would be?
a.
15°C
b.
30°C
c.
10°F
d.
- 10°C


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 5.  
Andy has no money left with him. He owes Sam $30. Which of these represents the money left with Andy?
a.
- $30
b.
- $3
c.
+ $3
d.
+ $30


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 6.  
Zelma took 8 steps backwards. Which one of the following represents this?
a.
+ 81
b.
- 18
c.
+ 8
d.
- 8


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 7.  
Which of the following situation represents a number less than zero?
a.
the lowest temperature recorded last Monday was 11°C
b.
the maximum summer temperature was 43°C
c.
early morning temperature in a city was - 8°C
d.
average winter temperature was 6°C


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 8.  
The thermometer shows 6°F. What would be the reading if the temperature falls by 7°F?
a.
13°F
b.
- 1°F
c.
1°F
d.
0°F


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 9.  
Which of the following situations represents a number less than zero?
a.
Rachel′s highest score in a game is 600.
b.
Jack′s lowest score in a game is 45.
c.
Susan′s score in a game is - 150.
d.
Sara wins the game scoring 200 points.


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 10.  
A scuba diver dived to a depth of 153 ft below the sea level. Which number describes the depth?
a.
153
b.
100
c.
- 153


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (4)
*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.