To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Operations on Functions Worksheet

Operations on Functions Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
If f(x) = 2x2 + 3 and g(x) = 7x + 1, find (f + g)(x).
a.
2x2 + 7x + 4
b.
7x2 + 4
c.
2x2 + 7x + 3
d.
9x2 + 4


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 2.  
If g (x) = x2 - 14x + 7, h (x) = x2 - 18x + 10, what is the value of (g - h)(x)?
a.
32x - 3
b.
4x
c.
4x - 13
d.
4x - 3


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 3.  
If f (x) = 7x, g (x) = x2, what is the value of (fg)(x)?
a.
7x3
b.
7x
c.
7x
d.
x2


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 4.  
If f (x) = 2x, g (x) = x2 + 4, what is the value of (f × g)(x)?
a.
3x3 + 8x
b.
2x3 + 8x
c.
2x3 + 12x
d.
2x2 + 8x


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 5.  
If f(x) = 5x + 9 and g(x) = 4x + 11, find (f + g)(x).
a.
9x + 20
b.
9x + 19
c.
x + 20
d.
20x + 99


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 6.  
If g(x) = x2 - 6x + 4, then evaluate g(- 1).
a.
10
b.
- 1
c.
11
d.
17


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 7.  
If f(x) = 7x - 4, then find f(z - 2).
a.
7z - 14
b.
7z - 1
c.
7z - 2
d.
7z - 18


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 8.  
If f(x) = 2x2 - 5, then find the value of f(- 4).
a.
32
b.
16
c.
27
d.
-5


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 9.  
If f(x) = 2x + 2, then what is the value of f(9)?
a.
20
b.
23
c.
18
d.
19


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 10.  
If f(x) = 5x + 3, then what is the value of f(6)?
a.
28
b.
36
c.
32
d.
33


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.