To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Ordering Fractions and Decimals Worksheet

Ordering Fractions and Decimals Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
Which set of numbers is ordered from greatest to least?
a.
5 8, 0.8, 81 8 , 0.085
b.
0.8, 81 8, 5 8, 0.085
c.
0.085, 5 8, 0.8, 81 8
d.
81 8, 0.8, 5 8, 0.085


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 2.  
Which set of numbers is ordered from greatest to least?
a.
0.3, 7 3, 31 7, 0.037
b.
7 3, 31 7, 0.3, 0.037
c.
0.037, 0.3, 7 3, 31 7
d.
31 7, 7 3, 0.3, 0.037


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 3.  
Which set of numbers is ordered from greatest to least?
a.
4 9, 0.9, 41 9, 0.049
b.
0.9, 41 9, 4 9, 0.049
c.
41 9, 0.9, 4 9, 0.049
d.
0.049, 4 9, 0.9, 41 9


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 4.  
Which set of numbers is ordered from greatest to least?
a.
1 7, 0.7, 71 7, 0.07
b.
71 7, 0.7, 1 7, 0.07
c.
0.07, 1 7, 0.7, 71 7
d.
0.7, 71 7, 1 7, 0.07


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 5.  
Which set of numbers is ordered from greatest to least?
a.
91 9, 0.9, 1 9, 0.09
b.
0.09, 1 9, 0.9, 91 9
c.
1 9, 0.9, 91 9, 0.09
d.
0.9, 91 9, 1 9, 0.09


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 6.  
Which set of numbers is ordered from greatest to least?
a.
0.07, 0.7, 5 7, 71 5
b.
5 7, 71 5, 0.7, 0.07
c.
71 5, 5 7, 0.7, 0.07
d.
0.7, 5 7, 71 5, 0.07


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 7.  
Which set of numbers is ordered from greatest to least?
a.
4 5, 41 5, 0.4, 0.04
b.
0.04, 0.4, 4 5, 41 5
c.
0.4, 4 5, 41 5, 0.04
d.
41 5, 4 5, 0.4, 0.04


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 8.  
Which set of numbers is ordered from greatest to least?
a.
21 2, 1 2, 0.2, 0.02
b.
0.2, 1 2, 21 2, 0.02
c.
1 2, 21 2, 0.2, 0.02
d.
0.02, 0.2, 1 2, 21 2


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 9.  
Which set of numbers is ordered from greatest to least?
a.
0.03, 0.3, 1 3, 31 3
b.
0.3, 1 3, 31 3, 0.03
c.
31 3, 1 3, 0.3, 0.03
d.
1 3, 31 3, 0.3, 0.03


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 10.  
Choose the arrangement which orders the numbers from greatest to least.
a.
4.5, 0.4, 45 40, 4 15
b.
4.5, 45 40, 0.4, 4 15
c.
45 40, 4.5, 0.4, 4 15
d.
4 15, 0.4, 45 40, 4.5


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.