To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Percent Worksheets

Percent Worksheets
  • Page 1
 1.  
The number of goals scored by a football team increased from 48 to 52 this season. Find the percent of increase to the nearest tenth.
a.
13.3%
b.
8.3%
c.
18.3%
d.
10.3%


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 2.  
The number of wins of a basketball team increased from 17 to 19 this season. Find the percent of increase to the nearest tenth.
a.
16.7%
b.
21.7%
c.
13.7%
d.
11.8%


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 3.  
The number of vehicles in a city increased from 200 to 500. Find the percent of increase in the number of vehicles.
a.
50%
b.
300%
c.
20%
d.
150%


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 4.  
A sales person bought 10 shirts for $25. He sells it at a cost of $3 each. What is the percent of increase in the price of the shirts?
a.
15%
b.
21%
c.
25%
d.
20%


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 5.  
The temperature in Richmond was 43oC and the next day it dropped to 39oC. Find the percent of decrease in the temperature to the nearest tenth of a percent.
a.
10.3%
b.
11.3%
c.
9.3%
d.
12.3%


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 6.  
A dress is on sale for $120. Its original cost is $150. What is the percent of decrease in the price?
a.
18%
b.
20%
c.
25%
d.
23%


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 7.  
A bag is on sale for $150. Its original cost is $200. What is the percent of the decrease in price?
a.
20%
b.
28%
c.
23%
d.
25%


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 8.  
Find the selling price, if the store's cost is $338.65 and the markup is 33%.
a.
$455.40
b.
$450.40
c.
$231.90
d.
$226.90


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 9.  
Henry buys a bicycle at a cost of $600 and sells it at 4% discount to Bill. Bill sells it at 2% markup to Joe. Find the price that Joe paid Bill.
a.
$584.08
b.
$587.52
c.
$588.52
d.
$572.12


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 10.  
Find the selling price, if store's cost is $52 and markup rate is 19%.
a.
$61.88
b.
$63.33
c.
$64.33
d.
$65.33


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)

More Percent Worksheets
Finding Percent Worksheet Percent of a Number Worksheet
Percent Change Worksheet Percent Increase and Decrease Worksheet
Percent of Change Worksheet Percent Problems Worksheet
Percent Word Problems Worksheet Percent Discount Worksheet
Percent Circle Worksheet Markup and Discount Worksheet
Percent Word Problems
*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.