To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Permutations and Combinations Worksheet - Page 2

Permutations and Combinations Worksheet
  • Page 2
 11.  
A school has 15 teachers out of which 9 are male. A team of 9 teachers is to be formed with 5 female teachers. In how many ways can the team be formed?
a.
776
b.
746
c.
756
d.
766


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 12.  
A number lock has 8 different digits. A combination of two digits can be set to open the lock. How many combinations are possible?
a.
48
b.
56
c.
16
d.
64


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 13.  
Find the number of ways of choosing 4 members from a team of 15 members.
a.
1365
b.
1265
c.
169
d.
179


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 14.  
A balloon-seller has balloons of 3 different sizes (small, medium and large) and balloons are available in 4 different colors(violet, green, yellow, and blue). In how many possible ways can you choose a balloon?
a.
12
b.
7
c.
4
d.
3


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 15.  
If there are 5 gold coins and 2 silver coins available, then in how many ways can you choose a gold and a silver coin?
a.
10
b.
12
c.
11
d.
2


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 16.  
How many 2-digit permutations can be formed using the 10 digits (0,1,...9) exactly once?
a.
90
b.
80
c.
20
d.
10


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 17.  
How many permutations are there of the letters in the word SURPRISE?
a.
40320
b.
10080
c.
10082
d.
20160


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 18.  
How many different 4-letter permutations can be formed using the letters in the word 'united' exactly once?
a.
360
b.
15
c.
720
d.
24


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 19.  
Find the number of permutations of the elements in the set {S, M, I, L, E}.
a.
5
b.
110
c.
15
d.
120


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 20.  
Find the number of permutations of the elements in the set {M, A, T, C, H}.
a.
120
b.
5
c.
24
d.
4


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.