To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Polynomial Worksheets

Polynomial Worksheets
  • Page 1
 1.  
Determine the possible rational roots of 2x3 - x2 + 28x + 5 = 0.
a.
±1, ±1 2, ±5
b.
±1, ±2, ±5
c.
±1, ±1 2, ±5 2 ±5,
d.
±1 2, ±5 2 ±5,


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 2.  
List out the possible rational roots of the polynomial 5x4 + 37x3 - 42x2 + 5x + 7 = 0.
a.
±1, ±7, ±1 7, ±5 7
b.
±1, ±1 7, ±5 7
c.
±1, ±7, ±1 5, ±7 5
d.
±1, ±5, ±5 7, ±1 7


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 3.  
List all the possible rational roots of 4x5 + 7x4 - 2x2 + 5 = 0.
a.
±1, ±2, ±4, ±5
b.
±1, ±2, ±4, ±25, ±45
c.
±1, ±5, ±12, ±52, ±14, ±54
d.
±1, ±45, ±12, ±52, ±14, ±54


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 4.  
Determine the possible rational roots of the polynomial x3 - 3x2 + 2x - 3 = 0.
a.
±3, ±1 3
b.
±1. ±1 3
c.
±1, ±3
d.
±1, ±3, ±1 3


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 5.  
If the product of three binomials is x3 + 3x2 - 10x - 24. If one is x + 2, what are the other two binomials?
a.
(x - 3), (x - 4)
b.
(x + 3), (x - 4)
c.
(x - 3), (x + 4)
d.
(x + 3), (x + 4)


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 6.  
x - 2 and x - 4 are factors of x4 - 2x3 - 13x2 + 14x + 24. Find the other factors.
a.
(x + 1), (x + 3)
b.
(x - 1), (x - 3)
c.
(x + 1), (x - 3)
d.
(x - 1), (x + 3)


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 7.  
The volume of a box is given by the expression (125x3 - 150x2 + 55x - 6) cm3. Its height is (5x - 2) cm. What expressions are used to represent the other two dimensions?
a.
(5x - 2) and (5x - 3)
b.
(5x - 1) and (5x - 2)
c.
(5x - 1) and (5x - 3)
d.
(5x + 1) and (5x + 3)


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 8.  
Tim expresses the product of four numbers as x4 - 19x2 - 30x. Two numbers were represented by x and x + 2. Find the expressions that were used to represent the other two numbers.
a.
(x + 3) and (x - 5)
b.
(x + 3) and (x + 5)
c.
(x - 3) and (x - 5)
d.
(x - 3) and (x + 5)


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 9.  
Alice expressed three consecutive odd integers in a distinct way. The product of the three integers is given by the polynomial x3 - 9x2 + 23x - 15. One of her integers is expressed as x - 3. Find the other expressions did Alice use for the other two integers.
a.
(x + 1) and (x + 5)
b.
(x - 1) and (x + 1)
c.
(x + 5 ) and (x - 5)
d.
(x - 1) and (x - 5)


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 10.  
Find the sum of the polynomials 2y2 + 5y and 4y2 - 3y.
a.
6y2 + 2y
b.
6y2 - 2y
c.
y2 - 2y
d.
3y2 - y


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)

More Polynomial Worksheets
Adding and Subtracting Polynomials Worksheet Multiplying Polynomials Worksheet
Dividing Polynomials Worksheet Polynomials Worksheet
Solving Polynomials Worksheet Polynomials Formulae Worksheet
Special Products of Polynomials Worksheet Simplifying Polynomials Worksheet
*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.