To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Prime Factorization Worksheets

Prime Factorization Worksheets
  • Page 1
 1.  
Identify a prime number.
a.
13
b.
9
c.
33


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 2.  
What is the prime factorization of 144?
a.
23 × 32
b.
22 × 51
c.
24 × 32
d.
23 × 32 × 52


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 3.  
Identify the whole number that does not have 7 as a prime factor.

a.
18
b.
140
c.
21
d.
63


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 4.  
What is the prime factorization of 96?
a.
21 × 31
b.
21 × 52
c.
22 × 31 × 53
d.
25 × 31


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 5.  
The prime factorization of a number is 24 × 33 × 52. Identify the number.
a.
10,790
b.
10,800
c.
400
d.
675


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 6.  
The prime factorization of a number is 23 × 33 × 52. Identify the number.
a.
10,000
b.
9,990
c.
50,625
d.
5,400


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 7.  
Which of these numbers has the prime factors 5 and 3?
a.
45
b.
47
c.
44
d.
48


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 8.  
Identify the prime factors of 42.
a.
2, 3, 5
b.
3, 4, 5
c.
2, 3, 7
d.
2, 4, 5


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 9.  
Choose the prime factors of 36.
a.
3, 4, 5
b.
2, 4, 5
c.
2, 3
d.
2, 3, 5


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 10.  
Select an expression that is equivalent to 5 × 5 × 5 × 5.
a.
53
b.
63
c.
64
d.
54


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)

More Prime Factorization Worksheets
Prime or Composite Worksheet Prime and Composite Numbers Worksheet
*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.