To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Prime or Composite Worksheet

Prime or Composite Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
Identify a composite number.
a.
89
b.
67
c.
97
d.
96


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 2.  
Identify a prime number.
a.
78
b.
89
c.
64
d.
42


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 3.  
Identify a prime number.
a.
56
b.
44
c.
71
d.
92


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 4.  
Identify a prime number.
a.
60
b.
99
c.
83
d.
54


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 5.  
Identify a composite number.
a.
23
b.
37
c.
13
d.
57


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 6.  
Identify a composite number.
a.
71
b.
73
c.
66
d.
97


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 7.  
List all the prime numbers greater than 30 and less than 40.
a.
31, 33, 35, 37, 39
b.
31, 37
c.
31, 33, 37
d.
31, 33, 37, 39


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 8.  
Which of the following is not a prime number?
a.
29
b.
43
c.
37
d.
21


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 9.  
Identify a composite number.
a.
37
b.
49
c.
13
d.
41


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 10.  
List all the prime numbers greater than 20 and less than 30.
a.
23, 31, 29
b.
23 and 27
c.
23 and 29
d.
17 and 19


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.