To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Prism Worksheet

Prism Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
The base area of a rectangular prism is doubled. What happens to the volume of the rectangular prism, if the height remains same?
a.
decreases by 4 times
b.
decreases by 2 times
c.
increases by 2 times
d.
increases by 3 times


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 2.  
By how much will the volume of a rectangular prism increase, if its length, width, and height are doubled?
a.
4 times
b.
2 times
c.
6 times
d.
8 times


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 3.  
By how much will the volume of a rectangular prism increase, if its length is doubled?
a.
2 times
b.
4 times
c.
8 times
d.
6 times


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 4.  
Keeping the radius constant, by how many times will the volume of a cylinder increase, if the height of the cylinder is increased 3 times?
a.
9 times
b.
6 times
c.
27 times
d.
3 times


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 5.  
The radius of a cylinder is r and its height is h. If the radius of the cylinder is increased by 5 times and its lateral area remains constant, what would be the height of the cylinder?
a.
h 5
b.
h 10
c.
5h
d.
10h


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 6.  
Base radius of a cylinder is r units and its height is h units. The radius of the cylinder is increased by 5 times. What should be the height of the cylinder, if the lateral area remains the same?
a.
5h units
b.
6h units
c.
h5 units
d.
h6 units


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 7.  
The capacity of a cylindrical well is 310.86 ft3. Find its diameter, if its depth is 11 ft.
a.
6 ft
b.
9 ft
c.
18 ft
d.
3 ft


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 8.  
What is the volume of water in the rectangular tank shown?

a.
64 ft3
b.
45 ft3
c.
60 ft3
d.
48 ft3


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 9.  
What is the volume of the prism shown?

a.
420 ft3
b.
112 ft3
c.
23 ft3
d.
64 ft3


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 10.  
Find the volume of the prism shown.

a.
40 ft3
b.
36 ft3
c.
50 ft3
d.
60 ft3


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.