To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Probability Worksheets - Page 11

Probability Worksheets
  • Page 11
 101.  
Which of the following is most likely to occur?


a.
the spinner landing on the 1 region
b.
the spinner landing on the 2 region
c.
the spinner landing on the 3 region
d.
the spinner landing on the 4 region


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 102.  
Which of the following is most likely to occur?


a.
the spinner landing on the B region
b.
the spinner landing on the R region
c.
the spinner landing on the G region
d.
the spinner landing on the Y region


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 103.  
Which one of these is likely to happen when a spinner having 2 sections, black and white, is spun?
a.
the spinner landing on the blue region
b.
the spinner landing on the black region
c.
the spinner landing on the yellow region
d.
the spinner landing on the red region


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 104.  
Which one of these is not likely to happen when a spinner having 3 sections, black, blue, and pink is spun?
a.
the spinner landing on the blue region
b.
the spinner landing on the pink region
c.
the spinner landing on the yellow region
d.
the spinner landing on the black region


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 105.  
Which one of these is not likely to happen when a spinner having 3 sections, red, white, and yellow is spun?
a.
the spinner landing on red
b.
the spinner landing on white
c.
the spinner landing on black
d.
the spinner landing on yellow


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 106.  
If a box contains fewer white than orange balls, then it is ______ likely to pick an orange ball.
a.
less
b.
more
c.
orange ball
d.
none of the above


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 107.  
If a box contains fewer white than black balls, then it is ______ likely to pick a white ball.
a.
less
b.
black ball
c.
more
d.
none of the above


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 108.  
There are 6 gold, 9 copper, and 5 silver coins in a wallet. Paul picked a coin, recorded the result, and put back the coin into the wallet. He did this 15 times in all. Which coin he would have picked the most?
a.
Copper
b.
Gold
c.
I don′t know.
d.
Silver


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 109.  
Which is impossible to happen if a spinner having 2 sections with 1 pink and 1 yellow is spun?
a.
I don′t know.
b.
the spinner landing on the pink region
c.
the spinner landing on the yellow region
d.
the spinner landing on the white region


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 110.  
13 tomatoes and 9 capsicums are in a basket. Teresa picked a vegetable from the basket. Which vegetable is least likely to be picked?
a.
capsicum
b.
both have equal chances of being picked
c.
tomato
d.
I don′t know.


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.