To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Probability Worksheets - Page 13

Probability Worksheets
  • Page 13
 121.  
What is the probability of rolling a multiple of 2 on a number cube?


a.
12 21
b.
1 3
c.
1 6
d.
1 2


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 122.  
There are 7 pears, 6 blackberries, and 4 apples in a basket. If Jim picks a fruit at random from the basket, then what is the probability of the fruit being an apple?
a.
4 17
b.
4
c.
1 42
d.
13 17


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 123.  
What is the probability of drawing either of the two cards from a deck of playing cards?

a.
1 2
b.
2 26
c.
1 26
d.
1 52


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 124.  
A box had 14 tickets numbered 1,2,3,4,5, . . . , and 14. Mike drew a ticket at random. Find the probability of Mike pulling out a ticket that has a multiple of 2 on it.
a.
1 2
b.
1 7
c.
3 7
d.
2 7


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 125.  
What is the probability of getting a burger when the spinner is turned?


a.
22%
b.
27%
c.
17%
d.
25%


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 126.  
A basket has 8 red marbles, 5 white marbles, 4 yellow marbles, and 6 green marbles. If you choose one of the marbles without looking, which has the least chance of being picked?
a.
green marbles
b.
yellow marbles
c.
red marbles
d.
white marbles


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 127.  
Sam's collection has 30 nickels, 12 pennies, 10 quarts, and 14 dimes. If Sam picks a coin randomly, which of these can be picked most likely?
a.
penny
b.
quart
c.
dime
d.
nickel


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 128.  
The alphabets shown in the figure are placed in a bowl. Which alphabet is most likely to be picked?


a.
A
b.
C
c.
H
d.
B


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 129.  
Which spinner is least likely to land on 3?

a.
Spinner 2
b.
Spinner 4
c.
Spinner 3
d.
Spinner 1


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 130.  
Find the total number of possible outcomes of rolling a number cube and flipping a coin together.
a.
16
b.
9
c.
12
d.
8


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.