To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Probability Worksheets - Page 14

Probability Worksheets
  • Page 14
 131.  
In a box there are 3 white, 2 yellow, and 1 red colored crayons. Which one lists the possible 4 crayons, when 4 of them are picked at the same time?
a.
2 white, 1 yellow, and 1 red
b.
1 white, 1 yellow, and 2 red
c.
2 white, 2 red
d.
3 yellow, 1 red


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 132.  
Jake has a set of plane shapes as shown in the figure. Which of the following is the possible outcome if Jake chooses 6 shapes?


a.
4 rectangles, 1 square, and 1 circle
b.
2 squares, 3 rectangles, 1 triangle, and 1 circle
c.
2 squares, 2 rectangles, and 2 circles
d.
1 rectangle, 2 squares, 2 triangles, and 1 circle


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 133.  
Find all the possible combinations of letters A, B, C taken 2 at a time.
a.
(A, A), (A, B), (A, C), (B, A), (B, C), (C, A), (C, B)
b.
(A, A), (A, B), (A, C), (B, B), (B, A), (B, C), (C, C), (C, A), (C, B)
c.
(A, A), (B, B), (C, C)
d.
(A, B), (A, C), (B, A), (B, C), (C, A), (C, B)


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 134.  
A team of 3 students with only one girl in the team is to be formed. Find the number of possible outcomes if there are 2 boys and 3 girls to choose from.
a.
6
b.
5
c.
3
d.
2


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 135.  
Sheela has 3 skirts and 4 blouses. How many different ways can she choose an outfit?
a.
4
b.
10
c.
7
d.
12


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 136.  
A die is rolled. Find the probability of rolling a 2 or 4.
a.
1 2
b.
1 6
c.
2 3
d.
1 3


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 137.  
Find the probability that the card drawn from a standard deck of cards is a heart or a diamond.
a.
3 4
b.
1 4
c.
1 3
d.
1 2


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 138.  
Clara has 4 blue marbles, 5 green marbles, and 3 yellow marbles. Find the probability of drawing either a green or an yellow marble.
a.
5 48
b.
3 5
c.
3 4
d.
2 3


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 139.  
On which color is the spinner most likely to land, if it is spun 10 times?

a.
Blue
b.
Yellow
c.
Pink


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 140.  
Dennis has 4 blue, 2 pink, and 6 white pairs of socks. He picked a pair of socks without looking. Predict the color that is most likely to be picked.
a.
pink
b.
blue
c.
white


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.