To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Probability Worksheets - Page 15

Probability Worksheets
  • Page 15
 141.  
Which number is the spinner most likely to land on, if it is spun 2 times?


a.
7
b.
2
c.
9


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 142.  
If a marble is picked at random from a box containing 30 marbles, which color marble is least likely to be picked?


a.
Yellow
b.
Red
c.
Blue


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 143.  
The tally chart shows the number of fruits in a basket. If a fruit is picked at random, which is more likely to be picked?

a.
Orange
b.
Strawberry
c.
Pineapple


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 144.  
Find the chance of getting an even number with the spinner shown in the figure.

a.
1 3
b.
1 4
c.
1 2
d.
2 3


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 145.  
From which plate is it possible to pick an apple and a banana?

a.
Plate 1
b.
Plate 2
c.
Plate 4
d.
Plate 3


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 146.  
Which fruit is certain to be picked from Plate 3?

a.
apple
b.
grape
c.
cherry
d.
banana


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 147.  
From which plate is it likely to pick a apple?


a.
Plate 2
b.
Plate 1
c.
Plate 3
d.
Plate 1 and Plate 2


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 148.  
Which one of these is mostly likely to be picked from the bag shown?

a.
a ball
b.
a pencil
c.
a fish
d.
a book


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 149.  
From which plate is it certain to pick a piece of pomegranate?

a.
Plate 3
b.
Plate 4
c.
Plate 2
d.
Plate 1


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 150.  
Determine whether the event is likely, unlikely, certain, or impossible to occur.
"Yesterday was Sunday. Today is Saturday."
a.
a certain event
b.
an impossible event
c.
an unlikely event
d.
likely event


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.