To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Probability Worksheets - Page 16

Probability Worksheets
  • Page 16
 151.  
If A and B are independent events such that P(A) = 0.43 and P(B) = 0.56, then find the value of P(A | B).
a.
0.77
b.
0.56
c.
0.43
d.
0.24


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 152.  
Determine whether the event is likely, unlikely, certain, or impossible to occur.
"New Year is celebrated on 1st of January every year."
a.
a certain event
b.
an impossible event
c.
a likely event
d.
an unlikely event


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 153.  
A teacher choosing one boy from a class of 20 girls is _________ event.
a.
a possible
b.
an impossible
c.
a certain
d.
None of the above


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 154.  
Choose whether the event is likely, unlikely or equally likely to occur. "I will be taller this year than the coming year."
a.
a likely event
b.
an unlikely event
c.
an equally likely as unlikely event
d.
None of the above


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 155.  
Choose whether the event is likely, unlikely or equally likely to occur. "It will snow in June in New York."
a.
a likely event
b.
an unlikely event
c.
an equally likely event
d.
None of the above


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 156.  
A pizza corner sells pizza in 3 sizes with 3 different toppings. Which table shows all the possible pizza combinations available at the pizza corner?

a.
Table 1
b.
Table 2
c.
Table 3
d.
Table 4


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 157.  
Charles has 25 kites out of which 5 are black and 20 are green. If two kites are chosen one after the other, then what is the probability that the first kite is black and the second one is green?
a.
1 6
b.
2 7
c.
1 3
d.
1 7


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 158.  
Tony had 5 nickels, 4 dimes, and 2 quarters in a bag. He pulled out 2 coins at random from the bag. What is the probability that one is a dime and the other is a nickel?
a.
2 11
b.
4 11
c.
1 22
d.
6 11


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 159.  
Dennis had 4 nickels, 2 dimes, and 3 quarters in a bag. He pulled out 2 coins at random from the bag. What is the probability that one is a dime and the other is a nickel?
a.
2 9
b.
1 18
c.
1 9
d.
1 3


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 160.  
Francis draws a card from a pack of cards and also throws a dice. What is the probability of Francis drawing a king and getting a number less than 4?
a.
25 26
b.
3 26
c.
5 26
d.
1 26


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.