To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Probability Worksheets - Page 17

Probability Worksheets
  • Page 17
 161.  
Joe and Tim draw a card each from a deck of playing cards, one after the other, with replacement. What is the probability of Joe drawing a face card and then Tim drawing a number card?
a.
16 169
b.
3 221
c.
1 2
d.
36 169


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 162.  
Find the oblique asymptote of the function y = 3x2 + 2x - 3x - 1.
a.
y = x
b.
y = 0
c.
y = 3x - 5
d.
y = 3x + 5


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 163.  
If A and B are independent events such that P (A) = 0.43 and P (B) = 0.56, then find P (A and B).
a.
0.77
b.
0.13
c.
0.99
d.
0.24


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 164.  
Find the probability of independent events. If you toss a coin 3 times, what is the probability that the coin will land showing heads each time?
a.
1 8
b.
1 9
c.
1 6
d.
1 3


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 165.  
A card is chosen at random from a standard deck of 52 cards. What is the probability of getting a queen given that the card is black?
a.
1
b.
0.37
c.
0.50
d.
0.08


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 166.  
Find the number of permutations of the elements in the set {1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11}.
a.
36
b.
6
c.
21
d.
720


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 167.  
How many 4 letter permutations can be made from the set {S, Q, U, A, R, E} so that they all start with the letter S, and repetition of a letter is not allowed?
a.
60
b.
20
c.
720
d.
90


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 168.  
How many 4 letter permutations can be made from the set {B, O, U, N, C, E} so that they all start with the letter B, and repetition of a letter is not allowed?
a.
180
b.
60
c.
360
d.
20


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 169.  
How many permutations are possible with the letters of the word NEWYORK?
a.
42
b.
5040
c.
28
d.
7


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 170.  
When two number cubes are rolled, what is the probability of getting 19 as the product of the two numbers?
a.
1 19
b.
5 36
c.
1 9


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (4)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.