To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Probability Worksheets - Page 18

Probability Worksheets
  • Page 18
 171.  
Sam, Andy, and Clara are playing a game. Each has to roll a die thrice. In each roll, if the die stops on red portion, then Sam will win. If it stops on blue, then Andy wins and if it stops on green area, then Clara would win the game. Find the probability of Andy winning the game.


a.
13
b.
19
c.
1
d.
127


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 172.  
Albert chose two sides of a rhombus PQRS at random. If PQ is not parallel to QR, then find the probability that the two sides chosen are parallel.
a.
2 3
b.
1 4
c.
1 2
d.
1 3


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 173.  
Which one of these is not a dependent event?
a.
Select a marble, do not replace it, and select another marble.
b.
Pick a stamp, put it on a letter, and take another stamp.
c.
Roll a number cube. Flip a coin.
d.
Choose a pair of shoes, wear it, and choose another pair.


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 174.  
Identify the independent event from the following:
a.
Pick a crayon, replace it, and then pick another crayon.
b.
Pull out a coin from a piggy bank, use it, and pull out another coin.
c.
Pick 2 blue socks from a drawer containing five red and four blue socks.
d.
Take out a chocolate cake from a box having varieties of cakes, eat it, and take out another chocolate cake.


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 175.  
A coin is tossed once. What is the probability of getting a head?
a.
0.5
b.
0.25
c.
0.75
d.
1


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 176.  
A box consists cards labeled 1 through 10. A card is drawn at random and replaced. Then a second card is drawn. Find the probability that the first number is less than 5 and second number is a prime number.
a.
0.16
b.
0.8
c.
1.6
d.
0.08


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 177.  
A box consists cards labeled 1 through 10. A card is drawn at random and replaced. Then a second card is drawn. Find the probability that the first number is odd and the second number is a multiple of 3.
a.
0.8
b.
0.08
c.
1.5
d.
0.15


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 178.  
Which of the following events are not mutually exclusive?
a.
Rolling a number greater than 3 or a multiple of 3 when a pair of dice is rolled.
b.
Tossing a coin and rolling a number cube.
c.
Rolling a 3 or 5 on a single roll of a number cube.
d.
Drawing a 3 and a diamond from a standard deck of cards.


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 179.  
A shelf contains 10 games & puzzle books and 30 fiction books. What are the odds against selecting a fiction book from the shelf?
a.
1 to 3
b.
1 to 2
c.
2 to 1
d.
3 to 1


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 180.  
A box contains 3 blue, 5 red, 6 green, and 2 white marbles. A marble is picked at random. Find the odds in favor of selecting a red marble.
a.
5 to 11
b.
5 to 16
c.
5 to 3
d.
3 to 16


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.