To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Probability Worksheets - Page 19

Probability Worksheets
  • Page 19
 181.  
Assuming that a coin dropped from a height falls on the tile shown, what are the odds in favor of coin falling on the colored region?


a.
1 : 2
b.
1 : 3
c.
1 : 1
d.
1 : 4


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 182.  
A box consists cards labeled numbers 1 through 10. A card is drawn at random and replaced. Then a second card is drawn. Find the probability that the first number drawn is 5 and the second number is 10.
a.
0.2
b.
1
c.
0.01
d.
0.1


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 183.  
Two coins are tossed. Find the probability of getting 2 tails.
a.
1 4
b.
1 2
c.
1


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 184.  
Paul had 8 nickels, 5 dimes and 3 quarters in a bag. He pulled out 2 coins at random from the bag. What is the probability that one is a dime and the other is a nickel?
a.
1 30
b.
1 6
c.
1 2
d.
1 3


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 185.  
A box consists of 5 white and 4 black balls. A ball is selected at random and is not replaced. A second ball is selected. Find the probability that the first one is white and the second one is black.
a.
1
b.
13
c.
611
d.
518


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 186.  
A box contains 20 cards labeled 1 through 20. One card is drawn from it at random. What is the probability of getting an odd number and the odds in favor of getting an odd number?
a.
1 10 and 1 : 2
b.
9 10 and 1 : 2
c.
1 2 and 1 : 1
d.
2 5 and 1 : 1


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 187.  
A die is rolled. Find the probability of the event of getting an even number.
a.
1 4
b.
1 3
c.
1 2
d.
1 6


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 188.  
Lauren has 6 dollars, 4 nickels, and 8 dimes in her purse. What is the probability of her selecting a dime from her purse?
a.
1 10
b.
4 9
c.
8 9
d.
1 18


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 189.  
William randomly picks up a marble from a basket containing 38 marbles. What is the probability of William picking up a burgundy marble if there are 5 burgundy marbles in the basket?
a.
10.13%
b.
13%
c.
15%
d.
1.3%


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 190.  
The two events A and B are mutually exclusive and P(A) = 0.25 and P(B) = 0.5. Find P(AB).
a.
0.5
b.
0.75
c.
0.3
d.
0.25


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.