To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Probability Worksheets - Page 20

Probability Worksheets
  • Page 20
 191.  
Edward has 55% chance of winning the car race. What is the probability of Edward not winning the race?
a.
0.7
b.
0.45
c.
0.6
d.
0.8


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 192.  
Joe had 5 nickels, 3 dimes, and 3 quarters in a bag. He pulled out 2 coins at random from the bag. What is the probability that one is a dime and the other is a nickel?
a.
3 22
b.
3 11
c.
9 22
d.
1 22


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 193.  
Charlie had 4 nickels, 3 dimes, and 3 quarters in a bag. He picked 2 coins at random from the bag. What is the probability that one is a dime and the other is a nickel?
a.
245
b.
215
c.
415
d.
25


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 194.  
A number cube is rolled twice. What is the probability of rolling an even number on the first roll and rolling an odd number on the second roll?
a.
1 8
b.
1 4
c.
1
d.
1 2


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 195.  
3 cubes are rolled at the same time. What is the probability that you get a number less than 5 on all the cubes?
a.
33 109
b.
8 27
c.
35 111
d.
2 3


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 196.  
A box contains the cards labeled from A to Z. Sam drew a card, replaced it, and drew another card. What is the probability that the first card was an E and the second was a B?
a.
1 13
b.
1 676
c.
4 473
d.
1 26


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 197.  
What is the probability that a card randomly picked from a deck of playing cards is a diamond?
a.
1 2
b.
1 52
c.
1 4
d.
5 52


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 198.  
Clara has 4 blue marbles, 5 green marbles, and 3 yellow marbles. Find the probability of drawing either a green or a yellow marble.
a.
5 48
b.
3 5
c.
3 4
d.
2 3


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 199.  
A pair of dice is rolled. What is the probability that the sum of the numbers rolled is either 8 or 12?
a.
1 6
b.
5 36
c.
1 5
d.
2 9


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 200.  
Find the probability that the card drawn from a standard deck of cards is a heart or a diamond.
a.
1 3
b.
3 4
c.
1 4
d.
1 2


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.