To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Probability Worksheets - Page 21

Probability Worksheets
  • Page 21
 201.  
A die is rolled. Find the probability of rolling a 2 or 4.
a.
1 2
b.
1 6
c.
1 3
d.
2 3


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 202.  
What is the probability of selecting a head when a coin is tossed, if the probability of selecting a tail is 1 2?
a.
1
b.
1 2
c.
1 4
d.
2 6


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 203.  
What is the probability of not selecting a number 4 when a number cube is rolled, if the probability of selecting a number 4 is 1 6?
a.
1
b.
5 6
c.
2 6
d.
1 6


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 204.  
Which of the following are complementary events?
a.
getting a number that is a multiple of 2, or a number that is a multiple of 3, when a number cube is rolled
b.
getting a number greater than 2 or a number greater than 3, when a number cube is rolled
c.
picking a marble from a bag containing only red and yellow marbles
d.
picking a Jack or a Spade from a pack of playing cards


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 205.  
Terry is choosing a marble from a bag containing 1 black marble, 1 brown marble, and 1 white marble. What is the probability that he will not choose a brown marble?
a.
2 3
b.
3 2
c.
1 3
d.
1


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 206.  
Johnny rolled a number cube. What is the probability of NOT getting a 4?
a.
1 6
b.
1
c.
5 6
d.
2 6


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 207.  
In a piggy bank, 12 out of 20 coins are nickels. A coin is drawn from the piggy bank and is not replaced. A second coin is then drawn. Which expression helps you to find the probability that both the coins are nickels?
a.
1220 + 812
b.
1220 × 1119
c.
1220 × 1112
d.
1220 × 1219


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 208.  
Three coins are tossed. Find P(H, H, H).
a.
1 6
b.
1 2
c.
1 4
d.
1 8


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 209.  
Henry draws a card from a pack of cards and also throws a die. What is the probability of Henry drawing a king and getting a number less than 4?
a.
25 26
b.
5 26
c.
1 26
d.
3 26


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 210.  
The probability that a red card is picked from a standard deck of 52 cards is 0.5. The probability of picking a red card with an ace is 0.04. What is the probability that a card picked from the deck turns out to be an ace given that the card is red?
a.
0.04
b.
0.50
c.
0.27
d.
1


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.