To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Probability Worksheets - Page 22

Probability Worksheets
  • Page 22
 211.  
Which one of these is an independent event?
a.
Choose a necklace, put it on, choose another necklace.
b.
Draw 2 blue cubes from a bag of 3 blue cubes and 4 yellow cubes.
c.
Pick a marble. Replace it. Then pick another marble.
d.
Select two men from a group of men and women.


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 212.  
Which of the following events are not mutually exclusive?
a.
Tossing a coin and rolling a number cube.
b.
Rolling a number greater than 3 or a multiple of 3 when a pair of dice is rolled.
c.
Drawing a 3 and a diamond from a standard deck of cards.
d.
Rolling a 3 or 5 on a single roll of a number cube.


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 213.  
Sandra has three shorts that are Pink, Brown, and White in color. She has two shirts that are Green and Yellow in color. Which list shows all the possible combinations of shorts and shirts?
a.
PB, PW, GY
b.
PY, BY, WY
c.
PG, PY, BG, BY, WG, WY
d.
PG, BG, WG


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 214.  
Which of the following questions about the spinner could you use probability to solve?


a.
What percent of the spinner is 3?
b.
When the spinner is spun, on which number do you think the spinner is least likely to stop?
c.
What fraction of the spinner is 1?
d.
Identify the number of sections in the spinner.


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 215.  
In a class, there are 15 students with blond hair, 24 students with brown hair, and 19 students with red hair. Which of the following questions about these students could you use probability to solve?
a.
If the teacher picks 1 student at random, what color is that student most likely to have?
b.
How many students are in the class all together?
c.
If the teacher picks 2 students at random, how many students are left?
d.
How many more students have brown hair than blond hair?


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 216.  
In an ice cream parlour, there are 31 blackberry, 48 strawberry, 20 raspberry, 45 vanilla, and 49 butterscotch ice creams. Which of the following questions about these ice creams could you use probability to solve?
a.
If each ice cream costs $3.35, what is the cost of all the ice creams in the parlour?
b.
What is the total number of ice creams in the parlour?
c.
If Emily picks 1 ice cream at random, which flavor will it most likely be?
d.
If Emily picks 1 chocolate at random, how many ice creams will be left?


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 217.  
Bill has 3 green shirts, 4 white shirts, and 2 red shirts in his shelf. Which of the following questions about these shirts could you use probability to solve?
a.
If Bill takes 1 shirt from the shelf, how many shirts will be left in the shelf?
b.
How many shirts did Bill have all together?
c.
If Bill picks 1 shirt from the shelf without looking, what color will it most likely be?
d.
How many more green shirts than red shirts did Bill have in the shelf?


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 218.  
Sheila packed 10 apples, 25 oranges, 36 strawberries and 5 pineapples in her picnic basket. Which of the following questions about these fruits could you use probability to solve?
a.
What is the total number of apples and oranges in the basket?
b.
If a fruit is picked at random, what kind of fruit is least likely to be picked?
c.
How many more apples than pineapples are there in the basket?
d.
How many fruits did Sheila pack in all?


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 219.  
A bag contains 11 blue marbles, 5 red marbles, and 4 green marbles. Pam draws one marble from the bag, records its color, and then puts it back in the bag. Then, he draws another marble and records its color. What is the probability of drawing 2 red marbles?
a.
1 4
b.
1 16
c.
1 36
d.
1 2


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 220.  
The table shows information about the different flavors of ice cream in a fridge. If Mathew takes one ice cream from the fridge without looking, which 2 flavors does he have an equally likely chance of getting?
FlavorNumber of ice creams
Strawberry6
Chocolate chip3
Vanilla6
Black current8
a.
Black current and Chocolate chip
b.
Strawberry and Chocolate chip
c.
Strawberry and Vanilla
d.
Strawberry and Black current


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.