To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Probability Worksheets - Page 23

Probability Worksheets
  • Page 23
 221.  
Tom has 4 green, 4 yellow, 4 red, and four blue color marbles in his collection. Without looking he picks one of the marbles from his collection, which of the following is true?
a.
It is equally likely to pick a red or blue marble.
b.
It is less likely to pick a green marble than a blue marble.
c.
Tom has a 1 in 2 chance of choosing a blue marble.
d.
It is more likely to pick a green marble than a blue marble.


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 222.  
A bag of buttons contains 8 blue, 8 red, 4 yellow, and 12 white buttons. If Sue picks one button without looking from the bag, which colors have an equally likely chance of getting?
a.
blue and red
b.
blue, red, and white
c.
yellow and white
d.
blue and white


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 223.  
A 6-sided die is rolled. What is the probability of rolling a 4?
a.
1 2
b.
1 6
c.
3 4
d.
1 4


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 224.  
What is the probability of choosing a heart from a standard deck of 52 playing cards?


a.
1
b.
1 4
c.
1 13
d.
1 52


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 225.  
There are 7 prizes and 28 blanks in a lottery. What is the probability of getting a prize?
a.
7 33
b.
8 33
c.
3 17
d.
1 5


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 226.  
A survey was conducted to know the favorite pizza of the students of a graduate school. The table shows the results of the survey.

Name of the PizzaNumber of Favorites
Pepperoni15
Capsicum12
Baby corn mushroom13
Veggie10

What is the probability that a randomly chosen student likes Baby corn mushroom pizza?
a.
15 50
b.
35 50
c.
37 50
d.
13 50


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 227.  
Carol went to her friend's birthday party. There, she found different types of burgers served on the table. Use the data shown below to find the probability that Carol chose a cheese burger.
Name of the burgerNumber of burgers
Veg burger5
Cheese burger7
Ham burger3
Chicken burger9
a.
17 2
b.
5 24
c.
7 24
d.
3 24


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 228.  
If a number is chosen at random from the set of numbers (17, 6, 13, 12, 11, 19), then list the possible outcomes that are prime numbers.
a.
13, 12, 11, and 19
b.
17, 6, 13, and 12
c.
17, 13, 12, and 11
d.
17, 13, 11, and 19


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 229.  
How many outcomes are possible when two dice, each numbered 1 to 6, are rolled simultaneously?
a.
6
b.
1
c.
12
d.
36


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 230.  
Which one of the following is not a possible outcome when a coin and a die are thrown at the same time?
a.
(H, 3)
b.
(T, 5)
c.
(H, 6)
d.
(T, 0)


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.