To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Probability Worksheets - Page 25

Probability Worksheets
  • Page 25
 241.  
Amy tossed a penny and a dime at the same time. Identify the tree diagram that shows all the possible outcomes.


a.
Tree diagram 4
b.
Tree diagram 1
c.
Tree diagram 2
d.
Tree diagram 3


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 242.  
Sam needs to decide his snack. He can have milk or coffee followed by chocolate chips or peanut butter cookies. Which tree diagram shows the different choices that Sam has?


a.
Tree diagram 2
b.
Tree diagram 4
c.
Tree diagram 3
d.
Tree diagram 1


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 243.  
A store sells sports T-shirts in two colors: red and green. They are available in 3 different sizes: small, medium, and large. Choose the tree diagram that shows all the possible outcomes of T-shirts.

a.
Tree diagram 2
b.
Tree diagram 3
c.
Tree diagram 1
d.
Tree diagram 4


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 244.  
Steven must wear either a red(R), blue (B), or green (G) shirt with a white (W) or yellow (Y) tie to work. Find the number of combinations of shirt and tie that he can wear.
a.
5
b.
6
c.
8
d.
7


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 245.  
Andy decides to buy a snack. He has to choose between a coke and cold tea to drink, a burger, pizza, chips, and sandwich to eat. Find the number of ways he can choose one of them to eat and one to drink.
a.
7
b.
6
c.
9
d.
8


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 246.  
From a fruit bowl containing a banana (B) and an apple (A), a fruit is picked at random, replaced in the bowl and another fruit is picked. Find the sample space.
a.
BB
b.
BB, BA, AA
c.
AA, AB
d.
AA, AB, BA, BB


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 247.  
Tony wears a white shirt (WS) or a red shirt (RS) with a black trouser (BT) or a gray trouser (GT) to office. Use a tree diagram to find the different combinations of a shirt and a trouser that he can wear.
a.
7
b.
4
c.
6
d.
5


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 248.  
There are four flavors of icecream, strawberry, raspberry, chocolate, and vanilla and two kinds of burgers, vegetable or chicken burger to choose. How many different combinations does Victor have if he wants to have an ice cream and a burger?
a.
8
b.
7
c.
9
d.
5


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 249.  
Find the number of ways Jim can choose a green or a red colored shirt that comes in four sizes, small(s), medium (m), large(l), and extra large(xl).
a.
9
b.
7
c.
6
d.
8


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 250.  
A bag contains 1 gold ring, 1 silver ring, and 1 diamond ring. 2 rings are drawn from the bag, one after the other without replacing the first ring drawn. Use the tree diagram to find the number of possible outcomes for the experiment.
a.
6
b.
3
c.
4
d.
9


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.