To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Probability Worksheets - Page 26

Probability Worksheets
  • Page 26
 251.  
Which one of the following outcomes is equally likely?
a.
getting a head and 7 when a coin and a die are thrown at the same time
b.
getting heads on both the coins when a dime and a nickel are thrown
c.
getting 2 when a dime and a dice are thrown
d.
getting tails when a dime and a dice are thrown


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 252.  
Nancy wants to make a necklace by using black or white beads. Then she may choose one of red, blue, or green colors for the pendant. How many different color combinations can Nancy make?
a.
2
b.
3
c.
5
d.
6


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 253.  
Which vegetable is likely to be picked from the plate shown?

a.
Cauliflower
b.
Watermelon
c.
Tomato
d.
Pumpkin


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 254.  
Which object is certain to be picked from the set shown?


a.
Eraser
b.
Book
c.
Crayon
d.
Pen


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 255.  
Which coin is certain to be picked from the set shown?


a.
dollar
b.
quarter
c.
nickel
d.
none of the above


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 256.  
Which object is certain to be picked from the set shown?

a.
brush
b.
pencil
c.
all of the above
d.
pen


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 257.  
Which of these objects can be picked from the set shown?


a.
eraser
b.
brush
c.
pencil
d.
ruler


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 258.  
Which of the following is likely to be picked from the set shown?

a.
pencil
b.
fruit
c.
plant
d.
brush


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 259.  
Which object can be picked from the set shown?


a.
balloon
b.
ball
c.
hat
d.
brush


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 260.  
Which fruit is impossible to be picked from the collection shown?


a.
mango
b.
strawberry
c.
banana
d.
cherries


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.