To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Probability Worksheets - Page 28

Probability Worksheets
  • Page 28
 271.  
From which bag are you likely to pick a ball?


a.
Bag R
b.
Bag Q
c.
Bag P
d.
None of the above


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 272.  
Which bag certainly has fish?

a.
All the three bags
b.
Bag P and Bag Q
c.
Bag Q and Bag R
d.
Bag P and Bag R


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 273.  
Which bag certainly has balls?


a.
Bag Q
b.
Bag P
c.
Bag R
d.
None of the above


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 274.  
From which bag is it impossible to pick a ball or a fish?

a.
Bag R
b.
Bag P
c.
Bag Q
d.
Bag S


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 275.  
From which bag(s) are you likely to pick a flower?

a.
Bag Q and Bag R
b.
Bag P and Bag Q
c.
Only R
d.
Bag P and Bag R


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 276.  
Which one of these is mostly likely to be picked from the bag shown?

a.
apple
b.
flower
c.
fish
d.
banana


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 277.  
Which one of these is most likely to be picked from the bag shown?


a.
fish
b.
banana
c.
ball
d.
pencil


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 278.  
There were 12 math(M) and 3 science(S) books in a bag. John picked 5 books one after the other.
The books that he picked are: M, M, S, M, and S.
Which of these bar graphs shows the results?


a.
Figure 1
b.
Figure 4
c.
Figure 3
d.
Figure 2


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 279.  
A box contains 10 pink(P) and 6 green(G) candles. The candles were lit in the order P, P, G, P, and P. Which figure shows the number of candles lit?


a.
Figure 4
b.
Figure 1
c.
Figure 2
d.
Figure 3


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 280.  
There were 5 black(B1) and 8 blue(B2) balls in a bag. Paul picked 4 balls one after the other. The balls that are picked are: B1, B2, B2, and B2. Identify the bar graph that shows the results.

a.
Figure 3
b.
Figure 4
c.
Figure 1
d.
Figure 2


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.