To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Probability Worksheets - Page 29

Probability Worksheets
  • Page 29
 281.  
6 peaches(P1) and 8 pears(P2) were in a basket. Mike took out 5 fruits one after the other. The fruit that he picked are: P1, P2, P1, P2, and P2. Identify the graph that shows the results.

a.
Figure 1
b.
Figure 2
c.
Figure 3
d.
Figure 4


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 282.  
4 green(G) and 6 red(R) apples were in a basket. Jessica picked 3 apples, G, R, and R one after the other. Which one of these bar graphs shows the results?


a.
Figure 2
b.
Figure 1
c.
Figure 4
d.
Figure 3


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 283.  
A bag contains 5 red, 1 blue, and 2 green counters. Sam picked a counter. Which color is he most likely to pick?
a.
I don′t know.
b.
red
c.
green
d.
blue


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 284.  
A bag contains 3 yellow, 1 green, and 2 pink crayons. Kathy picked a crayon. Which color is she least likely to pick?
a.
pink
b.
green
c.
yellow
d.
I don′t know.


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 285.  
Sam randomly placed 12 Math, 5 English, and 3 Science books in a bag. Then he asked his sister to pick a book from the bag without looking. Which book is she most likely to pick?
a.
Math
b.
Science
c.
English
d.
I don′t know.


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 286.  
There were 5 black and 5 blue balls in a bag. Austin picked a ball from the bag. Which ball is he most likely to pick?
a.
blue
b.
black
c.
both are equally likely
d.
I don′t know.


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 287.  
There are 6 oranges, 4 bananas, and 5 apples in a basket. Kathy picks a fruit without looking. Which fruit is least likely to be picked?
a.
apple
b.
orange
c.
I don′t know.
d.
banana


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 288.  
There are 7 tomatoes, 10 carrots, and 9 capsicums in a bag. George picked a vegetable from the basket without looking. Which one of these is most likely to be picked?
a.
tomato
b.
carrot
c.
capsicum
d.
none of these


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 289.  
I put 4 red, 2 blue, and 9 yellow counters in a box. Then I picked a counter from the box without looking. Which color is least likely to be picked?
a.
blue
b.
yellow
c.
red
d.
I don′t know.


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 290.  
Where is the spinner most likely to land on?

a.
the unshaded region
b.
not anywhere
c.
shaded region
d.
I don′t know.


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.