To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Probability Worksheets - Page 30

Probability Worksheets
  • Page 30
 291.  
Where is the spinner least likely to land on?

a.
not anywhere
b.
the shaded region
c.
I don′t know.
d.
the unshaded region


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 292.  
Which number is the spinner most likely to stop on, when rotated once?

a.
1
b.
2
c.
3
d.
any of the four numbers


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 293.  
Mary rolled a dice 12 times and recorded the results as 3, 3, 3, 5, 4, 2, 4, 3, 4, 5, 3, and 6. Which of these tally charts shows the results?


a.
Figure 3
b.
Figure 1
c.
Figure 2
d.
Figure 4


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 294.  
Drop a plastic bowl from a certain height, 10 times and record the outcome on the tally chart.


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (0)
 295.  
Drop a paper cup from a certain height, 8 times and record the outcome on the tally chart.


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (0)
 296.  
A coin is flipped 8 times. The results are: head, tail, head, head, head, head, head, and tail. Identify the tally chart that shows this result.


a.
Figure 4
b.
Figure 2
c.
Figure 1
d.
Figure 3


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 297.  
Which of these is certain to happen when a coin is tossed once?
a.
tossing both head and tail
b.
I don′t know.
c.
tossing two heads
d.
tossing a head or a tail


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 298.  
Which of these is impossible to happen when a spinner having 2 equal sections, black and white, is spun?
a.
spinner landing on the white region
b.
spinner landing on the black region
c.
I don′t know.
d.
spinner landing on the yellow region


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 299.  
Which of these is not likely to happen when a spinner having 3 sections, red, white, and yellow, is spun?
a.
spinner landing on white
b.
spinner landing on black
c.
spinner landing on red
d.
spinner landing on yellow


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 300.  
If a box contains fewer brown balls than orange balls, then it is ______ likely to pick a brown ball from the box.
a.
more
b.
less
c.
brown
d.
I don′t know.


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.