To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Probability Worksheets - Page 8

Probability Worksheets
  • Page 8
 71.  
Identify the one that is impossible to be picked from the set shown.


a.
unshaded rectangle
b.
unshaded triangle
c.
shaded circle
d.
shaded square


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 72.  
Identify the one that is likely to be picked from the set shown.


a.
shaded circle
b.
shaded rectangle
c.
unshaded triangle
d.
unshaded square


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 73.  
Which one of these is likely to be picked from the box shown?


a.
triangle
b.
square
c.
cylinder
d.
cube


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 74.  
Which one of the following is impossible to be picked from the set shown?


a.
strawberry
b.
banana
c.
grapes
d.
pineapple


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 75.  
Identify the one that is impossible to be picked from the set shown.


a.
square
b.
rectangle
c.
cube
d.
triangle


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 76.  
Which is likely to be picked from the set shown?

a.
circle
b.
unshaded rectangle
c.
shaded triangle
d.
square


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 77.  
From which plate is it impossible to pick a grape or a banana?


a.
Plate 2
b.
Plate 1
c.
All of the above
d.
Plate 3


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 78.  
From which plate can you certainly pick a pomegranate?


a.
Plate 1 and Plate 2
b.
Plate 1
c.
Plate 2
d.
Plate 3


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 79.  
From which bag is it likely to get a flower and a fish?

a.
Bag R
b.
Bag Q
c.
Bag P and Bag Q
d.
Bag P


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 80.  
From which bag is it likely to pick a ball?

a.
Bag R
b.
Bag P and Bag R
c.
Bag Q
d.
Bag P


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.