To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Probability Worksheets - Page 9

Probability Worksheets
  • Page 9
 81.  
From which bag is it certain to pick a ball and a fish?

a.
Bag R
b.
Bag P
c.
Bag P and Bag Q
d.
Bag Q


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 82.  
From which box is it certain to pick an apple?

a.
Box 1
b.
Box 3
c.
Box 1 and Box 2
d.
Box 2


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 83.  
Which one of these is impossible to be picked from the set shown?


a.
triangle
b.
cylinder
c.
circle
d.
cube


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 84.  
Which is impossible to be picked from the set shown?


a.
unshaded circle
b.
triangle
c.
square
d.
shaded circle


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 85.  
Which fruit is likely to be picked from the collection shown?


a.
mango
b.
apple
c.
peach
d.
orange


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 86.  
Which fruit is impossible to be picked from the collection shown?


a.
mango
b.
grapes
c.
strawberry
d.
pineapple


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 87.  
Which is impossible to be picked from the set shown?


a.
cylinder
b.
triangle
c.
rectangle
d.
cube


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 88.  
Which one of these is likely to be picked from the set shown?

a.
shaded circle
b.
unshaded rectangle
c.
unshaded cylinder
d.
shaded cube


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 89.  
Which one of the following is impossible to be picked from the set shown?


a.
square
b.
triangle
c.
circle
d.
rectangle


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 90.  
From which box is it certain to pick a watermelon?

a.
Box 2
b.
Box 2 and Box 3
c.
Box 3
d.
Box 1


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.