To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Probability Worksheets - Page 10

Probability Worksheets
  • Page 10
 91.  
Which of the following is impossible to be picked from the plate shown?



a.
tomato
b.
cabbage
c.
cauliflower
d.
carrot


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 92.  
Which fruits can certainly be picked from Box 1 and Box 2?


a.
only apples
b.
orange and apple
c.
orange and watermelon
d.
watermelon and apple


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 93.  
There are 6 drawing books and 15 work books in a school bag. A book is picked from the bag. Which book is least likely to be picked?
a.
drawing book
b.
work book
c.
both are equally likely
d.
none of the above


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (-1)
 94.  
There are 13 red, 4 blue, and 15 green pens in a pen box. Gary picks a pen from the box. Which color is he least likely to pick?
a.
blue
b.
I don′t know.
c.
green
d.
red


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 95.  
There are 10 peaches and 6 pears in a bag. David picks a fruit from the bag. Which fruit is he more likely to pick?
a.
Pear
b.
I don′t know.
c.
Both are equally likely
d.
Peach


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 96.  
There are 10 mangoes and 6 apples in a bag. A fruit is picked from the bag. Which fruit is more likely to be picked?
a.
apple
b.
I don′t know.
c.
mango
d.
both are equally likely


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 97.  
There are 3 tomatoes, 5 cucumbers, and 9 carrots in a bag. Linda picked a vegetable from the bag. Which vegetable is she least likely to pick?
a.
carrot
b.
I don′t know.
c.
cucumbers
d.
tomato


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 98.  
Which of the following is least likely to occur?

a.
the spinner landing on the unshaded region
b.
the spinner landing on the shaded region
c.
I don′t know.


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 99.  
Which of the following is most likely to occur?

a.
the spinner landing on the unshaded region
b.
the spinner landing on the shaded region
c.
I don′t know.


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 100.  
Which of the following is most likely to occur?

a.
the spinner landing on region B
b.
the spinner landing on region R
c.
the spinner landing on region G
d.
all the four regions have equal chances


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.