To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Rational Numbers Worksheets

Rational Numbers Worksheets
  • Page 1
 1.  
Bill mowed 23 of the lawn in 1 hour. Find the fraction of the lawn he can mow in 12 hour.
a.
35
b.
13
c.
23
d.
16


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 2.  
A piece of cardboard is 45 foot long. Michael cut it into strips of cardboard 315 foot long. Find the number of strips of cardboard he made.
a.
720
b.
12
c.
4
d.
1275


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 3.  
George ran 13 of a certain distance. His friend ran 18 of the remaining distance. What fraction of distance is left over?
a.
23
b.
2414
c.
1448
d.
1424


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 4.  
Tom has $25 to buy candies. If each candy bar costs $0.50, how many bars can he buy?
a.
50
b.
10
c.
25
d.
20


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 5.  
A theater sold 285 tickets for $6.50 each on a Sunday night. Find the total amount of money the theater received from the ticket sales that night.
a.
$930
b.
$1,710.50
c.
$291.50
d.
$1,852.50


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 6.  
Find the value of the expression.
        32 ÷ 8 + 14 - 7 x 4
a.
-6
b.
-9
c.
-10
d.
-14


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 7.  
Zelma had a curtain cloth of length 21 4 m. She used 11 2 m of curtain cloth. How much of the curtain cloth is left with Zelma now?
a.
2 3 m
b.
3 4 m
c.
1 4 m
d.
1 2 m


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 8.  
Matt had $13818.20 with him. He gave $4347.06 to Paul and $9321.09 to Laura. How much does Matt have now?
a.
$4347.06
b.
$150.05
c.
$100.05
d.
$13818.20


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 9.  
At the local downtown an apple costs $2.15 and a pineapple costs $3.75. How much would Clara pay if she buys 5 apples?
a.
10.75
b.
12.30
c.
5.90
d.
14.50


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 10.  
Rachel has 33 4 yards of ribbon, the ribbon is 11 2 inch wide. She used 22 3 yards of ribbon for a wall-hanging. Find the length of the ribbon left with her.
a.
51 12 yards
b.
1 20 yard
c.
1 15 yard
d.
13 12 yards


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)

More Rational Numbers Worksheets
Rational and Irrational Numbers Worksheet Adding and Subtracting Rational Numbers Worksheet
Multiplying and Dividing Rational Numbers Worksheet Operations with Rational Numbers Worksheet
Rational Number Word Problems Rational Expressions Worksheet
Simplifying Rational Expressions Worksheet Solving Rational Expressions Worksheets
Rational Expressions Word Problems Solving Rational Equations Worksheet
Rational Exponents Worksheet Rational Functions Worksheet
Rational Functions Word Problems Complex Rational Expressions Worksheet
*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.