To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Reading Decimals Worksheets

Reading Decimals Worksheets
  • Page 1
 1.  
The grid shown is shaded to represent the decimal 0.3. Identify a fraction equivalent to the decimal.


a.
3 10
b.
5 10
c.
2 10
d.
4 10


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 2.  
Brendon spent fifty-five cents on a candy. Which one of the following represents fifty-five cents?
a.
$5.50
b.
$0.55
c.
$50.5
d.
$55


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 3.  
Mariah spent two dollars and thirty-two cents at the grocery stores. Which one of the following represents two dollars and thirty-two cents?
a.
$232
b.
$2.32
c.
$32.20
d.
$32.02


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 4.  
Tony and Chris counted up the coins they had, to find out how much they saved in a week. Tony saved $3.98 and Chris saved $4.07. Choose the appropriate symbol to compare the decimals.
3.98   4.07
a.
<
b.
>
c.
+
d.
=


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 5.  
Jean spent twenty-two dollars and sixteen cents. Which of the following represents twenty-two dollars and sixteen cents?
a.
$22.16
b.
$226
c.
$22.60
d.
$22.06


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 6.  
Lolita spent five dollars and thirty-two cents at the jumble sale.Which one of the following represents five dollars and thirty-two cents?
a.
$5.32
b.
$532.0
c.
$53.20
d.
$3.52


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 7.  
Identify the decimal that the shaded area shows.


a.
6.0
b.
0.4
c.
0.6
d.
0.5


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 8.  
Identify the decimal that the shaded area shows.


a.
ten tenths
b.
seven tenths
c.
three tenths
d.
three tens


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 9.  
Identify the decimal that the shaded area shows.

a.
seven tenths
b.
four tenths
c.
seven tens
d.
six tenths


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 10.  
Identify the decimals that the shaded area shows.

a.
eight tenths
b.
two tenths
c.
one and eight tenths
d.
nine tenths


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)

More Reading Decimals Worksheets
Equivalent Decimals Worksheet
*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.