To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Scientific Notation Worksheets - Page 5

Scientific Notation Worksheets
  • Page 5
 41.  
The population of France is 60,070,000. Which one expresses the population in scientific notation rounded to the nearest hundredth?
a.
60.10 × 107  
b.
601.0 × 105  
c.
6.01 × 108  
d.
6.01 × 107  


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 42.  
The area of Germany is 349,520 sq km. Which one expresses the area in scientific notation rounded to the nearest hundredth?
a.
3.50 × 105 sq km
b.
350.0 × 103 sq km
c.
3.50 × 106 sq km
d.
35.00 × 105 sq km


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 43.  
The area of Canada is 9,396 sq mi. Which one expresses the area in scientific notation rounded to the nearest hundredth?
a.
9.40 × 103 sq mi
b.
9.40 × 104 sq mi
c.
940.0 × 101 sq mi
d.
94.00 × 103 sq mi


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 44.  
The area of China is 9,326,410 sq km. Which one expresses the area in scientific notation rounded to the nearest hundredth?
a.
9.33 × 106 sq km
b.
933.0 × 104 sq km
c.
9.33 × 107 sq km
d.
93.30 × 106 sq km


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 45.  
Which among the following numbers is the largest?
a.
8.52 × 105
b.
9.32 × 104
c.
8.52 × 104
d.
9.92 × 103


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 46.  
The diameter of Saturn is 119,871 km. Which one expresses the diameter in scientific notation rounded to the nearest hundredth?
a.
1.20 × 106 km
b.
12.00 × 105 km
c.
120.0 × 103 km
d.
1.20 × 105 km


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 47.  
Choose the largest number.
a.
3.41 × 105
b.
2.51 × 105
c.
2.51 × 106
d.
4.01 × 104


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 48.  
The area of Africa is 30,065,000 sq km. Which one expresses the area in scientific notation rounded to the nearest hundredth?
a.
301.0 × 105 sq km
b.
3.01 × 107 sq km
c.
30.10 × 107 sq km
d.
3.01 × 108 sq km


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 49.  
The diameter of Mars is 6,785,000 m. Which one expresses the diameter in scientific notation rounded to the nearest hundredth?
a.
6.79 × 106 m
b.
67.90 × 106 m
c.
6.79 × 107 m
d.
679.0 × 104 m


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 50.  
The area of USA is 92,543 sq mi. Which one expresses the area in scientific notation rounded to the nearest hundredth?
a.
92.50 × 104 sq mi
b.
9.25 × 104 sq mi
c.
925.0 × 102 sq mi
d.
9.25 × 105 sq mi


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.