To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Solid Shapes Worksheets

Solid Shapes Worksheets
  • Page 1
 1.  
Choose the name of this shape.


a.
rectangle
b.
circle
c.
square


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 2.  
Choose the name of this shape.

a.
circle
b.
triangle
c.
square


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 3.  
Which shape is made when a line is drawn as shown?

a.
squares
b.
rectangles
c.
triangles


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 4.  
Identify the figure formed by combining the two shapes?

a.
rectangle
b.
square
c.
trapezoid


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 5.  
Gary traced the dotted line in the figure shown, how many rectangles did he get?

a.
2
b.
1
c.
3


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 6.  
Mary traced along the dotted lines in the figure shown, how many squares did she get?


a.
16
b.
12
c.
8


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 7.  
What shape do you get if you combine the two shapes given?


a.
circle
b.
rectangle
c.
square


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 8.  
Identify a box that has only 4 sided shapes in it.


a.
Box 2
b.
Box 3
c.
Box 1


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 9.  
Identify the shape that is a hexagon.


a.
Figure 3
b.
Figure 1
c.
Figure 2


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 10.  
Identify the name of the figure.

a.
trapezoid
b.
square
c.
rectangle


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)

More Solid Shapes Worksheets
Solid Shapes Worksheet
*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.