To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Solving Linear Systems Using Algebraic Method Worksheet

Solving Linear Systems Using Algebraic Method Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
Which of the following solutions satisfies the linear system?
2x + 3y = 3
- 15y = - 14 + 8x
a.
(2 3, 1 2)
b.
(- 1 2, 2 3)
c.
(1 2, 2 3)
d.
(1 2, - 2 3)


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 2.  
Solve the linear system:
4x + y = - 66
5x - 4y = 12
a.
(- 12, -17)
b.
(14, -16)
c.
(- 12, -18)
d.
(12, -17)


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 3.  
Which of the following solutions satisfies the linear system?
3x - y = - 3
- 2x + 3y = 2
a.
(- 2, 0)
b.
(0, 1)
c.
(- 2, 1)
d.
(- 1, 0)


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 4.  
Which of the following ordered pairs satisfies the linear system?
- 4x + 3y = - 3
3y = 3 + 2x
a.
(-4, - 3)
b.
(2, 3)
c.
(- 3, 4)
d.
(3, 3)


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 5.  
Solve the linear system.
3x + y = 10
2x + y = 6
a.
(4, - 2)
b.
(4, 2)
c.
(1, 2)
d.
(- 2, 4)


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 6.  
Which of the following ordered pairs satisfies the linear system?
2x - 3y = 8
- 6x + 3y = 8
a.
(- 16 3, - 4)
b.
(- 4, - 16 3)
c.
(- 4, 16 3)
d.
(4, 16 3)


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 7.  
Which of the following ordered pairs satisfies the linear system?
5x + 3y = -7
5x - 3y = -13
a.
(2, - 1)
b.
(2, 1)
c.
(- 2, 1)
d.
(- 2, - 1)


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 8.  
Solve the linear system.
x - 4y = -26
- x + 8y = 58
a.
(6, 11)
b.
(6, 8)
c.
(6, 7)
d.
(7, 7)


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 9.  
Solve the linear system:
w + z = 5
2w = 6
a.
w = 2, z = 3
b.
w = 2, z = - 3
c.
w = - 3, z = 2
d.
w = 3, z = 2


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 10.  
Which of the following ordered pairs satisfies the linear system?
 a = b - 4    
2a + b = 16
a.
(- 4, 8)
b.
(- 4, - 8)
c.
(4, - 8)
d.
(4, 8)


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.