To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Square and Square Root Worksheet

Square and Square Root Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
Identify the number line that shows the approximate location of 32.

a.
Figure 1
b.
Figure 2
c.
Figure 4
d.
Figure 3


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 2.  
Identify the square root that the point represents on the number line.


a.
8
b.
6
c.
26
d.
19


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 3.  
Between which two consecutive integers does 80 lie?
a.
8 and 9
b.
6 and 7
c.
7 and 8
d.
9 and 10


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 4.  
Find the value of 18 to the nearest tenth.
a.
8.9
b.
2
c.
4.2
d.
5


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 5.  
Find the positive square root of 9.
a.
2
b.
3
c.
5
d.
4


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 6.  
Find the positive square root of 4.
a.
4
b.
3
c.
1
d.
2


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 7.  
Find the positive square root of 16.
a.
4
b.
5
c.
3
d.
6


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 8.  
Find the positive square root of 81.
a.
9
b.
11
c.
8
d.
10


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 9.  
Find the positive square root of 36.
a.
5
b.
6
c.
8
d.
7


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 10.  
Find the positive square root of 64.
a.
10
b.
8
c.
7
d.
9


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.