To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Telling Time Word problems

Telling Time Word problems
  • Page 1
 1.  
Christina started reading a book at 3:30 P.M. She read the book for 3 hours. What time did she finish reading?
a.
7:00 P.M.
b.
5:30 P.M.
c.
7:30 P.M.
d.
6:30 P.M.


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 2.  
Sheela went out for shopping at 6:00 P.M. It took her 3 hours to complete her shopping. What time did Sheela finish her shopping?
a.
8:00 P.M.
b.
10:00 P.M.
c.
7:00 P.M.
d.
9:00 P.M.


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 3.  
Tony went to gym at 7:30 A.M. He spent 2 hours in the gym. What time did he leave the gym?
a.
9:30 A.M.
b.
10:30 A.M.
c.
8:30 A.M.
d.
10:00 A.M.


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 4.  
Dennis and his friends went to the Museum at 2:30 P.M. It took 3 hours to see all the exhibits. What time did they come out of the Museum?
a.
6:30 P.M.
b.
4:00 P.M.
c.
5:30 P.M.
d.
6:00 P.M.


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 5.  
Choose the time that reads 5:15 in words.
a.
Five fifteen
b.
Quarter by 5
c.
Quarter past 5
d.
Quarter past 4


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 6.  
Identify the time that reads 4:45 in words.
a.
quarter to 4
b.
quarter by 5
c.
quarter to 5
d.
quarter by 4


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 7.  
How would you read the time on the clock?

a.
quarter to 1
b.
quarter past 12
c.
quarter past 1
d.
quarter to 12


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 8.  
Express the time shown on the clock in words.


a.
quarter to 12
b.
quarter to 11
c.
quarter to 10
d.
quarter to 9


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 9.  
Identify the clock that shows 2 O'clock.

a.
Clock 2
b.
Clock 4
c.
Clock 3
d.
Clock 1


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 10.  
How many days make the month of September?


a.
31
b.
60
c.
24
d.
30


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.