To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Trig Functions Worksheet

Trig Functions Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
Convert the angle 30o 40′ to radian measure.
a.
30π radians
b.
23 135π radians
c.
31π radians
d.
1 6π radians


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 2.  
Convert 270o to radian measure.
a.
4 3π radians
b.
3 2π radians
c.
3 4π radians
d.
2 3π radians


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 3.  
The angle of elevation of the top of a hill from the foot of a tower is 62° and the angle of elevation of the top of the tower from the foot of the hill is 28°. If the tower is h = 30 ft high, then find the height of the hill.
a.
105 ft
b.
161 ft.
c.
30 ft
d.
56 ft


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 4.  
There is a tree on the bank of a canal. The angle of elevation of the top of the tree from a point on the other side of the canal is measured as 70°. The angle of elevation of the top of the tree from y = 17 ft behind this point on the same side of the canal is measured as 40°. What is the width of the canal?
a.
32.5 ft
b.
7.5 ft
c.
24.5 ft
d.
17 ft


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 5.  
A flag pole which is 7 m long is placed on a building whose height is h. The angle of elevation of the top of the building from a point on the ground is 18°20' and the angle of elevation to the top of the flag pole is 26°30'. What is the height of the building?
a.
14 m
b.
90 m
c.
16 m
d.
23 m


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 6.  
Find the value of tan 420°.
a.
1
b.
3
c.
not defined
d.
- 3


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 7.  
Find the value of cos 270°.
a.
1 2
b.
1
c.
- 1


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 8.  
Find the value of sec (- 30°).
a.
- 233
b.
2
c.
233
d.
- 2


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 9.  
Choose a positive angle and a negative angle that are coterminal with the angle 300° .
a.
60°, - 660°
b.
660°, - 60°
c.
60°, - 60°
d.
360°, - 60°


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 10.  
Choose a positive angle and a negative angle that are coterminal with the angle 50°.
a.
410°, - 300°
b.
300°, - 400°
c.
310°, - 410°
d.
410°, - 310°


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.