To get the best deal on Tutoring, call 1-855-666-7440 (Toll Free)

Understanding Algebraic Concepts Worksheet

Understanding Algebraic Concepts Worksheet
  • Page 1
 1.  
The income of Bryan is 2 times the income of Kristen. What is the income of Bryan if Kristen has an income of $x?
a.
$(x - 2)
b.
$(x ÷ 2)
c.
$(x + 2)
d.
$(2 × x)


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 2.  
Rashmi is n years old. How old is Linda, if Rashmi is 5 years younger than Linda?
a.
n - 5
b.
5 - n
c.
- n - 5
d.
n + 5


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 3.  
Peter is p years old, Robert is 30 years elder than Peter. Which number sentence would help you to find Robert's age?
a.
p - 30
b.
p × 30
c.
p + 30
d.
p ÷ 30


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 4.  
Nathan scored 7 less than Joe in Zoology. Find Nathan′s score, if Joe′s score is m.
a.
m - 7
b.
7 - m
c.
m × 7
d.
m + 7


Answer: (a)


Correct answer : (1)
 5.  
Joseph ate twice the number of biscuits that Martin ate. How many biscuits did Martin eat, if Joseph ate x biscuits?
a.
2 - x
b.
x + 2
c.
x - 2
d.
x2


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 6.  
Bryan had 20 pencils and he placed an equal number of pencils in 5 boxes. Which number sentence helps you find the number of pencils (n) he put in each box?
a.
n = 20 × 5
b.
n = 20 ÷ 5
c.
n = 20 + 5
d.
5 + n = 20


Answer: (b)


Correct answer : (2)
 7.  
Peter distributed 75 marbles equally among 5 children. Which number sentence helps you find the number of marbles with each child?
a.
5 ÷ x = 75
b.
5 + x = 75
c.
x = 75 ÷ 5
d.
75 - 5 = x


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 8.  
Francis distributed 5 bags of corn chips equally among 5 children. Which number sentence helps you find the number of bags(n) each child would get?
a.
n = 5 + 5
b.
n = 5 - 5
c.
n = 5 ÷ 5
d.
n = 5 × 5


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)
 9.  
Michael scored 39 in Botany. John scored 5 more than Michael. Which number sentence helps you find John′s score?
a.
s = 39 - 5
b.
s = 39 ÷ 5
c.
s = 39 × 5
d.
s = 39 + 5


Answer: (d)


Correct answer : (4)
 10.  
Ashley started reading a book that contains 200 pages. She finished reading 76 pages. Which number sentence helps you find the number of pages(n) that she needs to read to complete the book?
a.
n = 200 + 76
b.
n = 200 × 76
c.
n = 200 - 76
d.
n = 200 ÷ 76


Answer: (c)


Correct answer : (3)

*AP and SAT are registered trademarks of the College Board.